Data Privacy Policy

About this Policy

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about Dufour Association members, how we use it, and how we keep it secure, and your rights in relation to it.
We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Processing Policy and as described when we collect data from you.
We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice but informing you and other members via normal email newsletters.
We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

The information we collect and why

We collect members’ name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses, and boat information to manage the member’s membership of the Association including the performance of the contract with the member and for the legitimate interests in operating the Association.
Member’s name, general location, and boat details are collected and published to other members via the Association web site (only accessible to other members) and magazine to aid communication between members and to create the member’s account on the Association web site.
Member’s name and email address are collected for the management of emailed newsletter to members.

How we protect your personal data

4We will not transfer your personal data outside the EEA without your consent.
We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.
Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.
For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.
We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

Who else has access to the information you provide us

We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or paragraph 5.2 below.
We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings). However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

How long we keep your information

We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Association and for as long afterwards as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims.
We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.
Some data such as names and boat details will be retained in perpetuity if part of magazine articles, or forum discussions.

Your rights

You have rights under the GDPR:
to access your personal data.
to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed.
to have your personal data corrected.
to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances.
to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed.
to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
www.ico.org.uk/concerns/
0303 123 1113

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our practices to Association Chairman: chairman@dufour.org.uk.